Privacy policy

Here at Appco UK, we understand the importance of protecting the personal information that we obtain during the course of our business activity, and we also know how important it is to you.

We will only collect and use personal information in the ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

In respect of the personal data collected on behalf of one of Appco UK’s clients, the client’s privacy policy, rather than this Privacy Policy, will apply to our processing of your information.

Information about us

Appco UK is a trading name of the Cobra Group Plc, registered in England under company number 3464199.
Registered address: Studio 320B, Highgate Studios, 53-79 Highgate Road, London. NW5 1TL.
For data protection enquiries, please contact Mr Graham Bunce by writing to him at the address above or emailing him at info@appcouk.com.
Appco UK is a member of the Direct Marketing Association, Direct Selling Association and Institute of Fundraising.

What does this policy cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to you if:

  • you visit our website
  • you contact us
  • you apply for a job with Appco UK

Please be aware that our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your personal information is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What is personal information?

Personal information is, in simple terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal information covers obvious information, such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information, such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.
Personal information or data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

What personal information do we collect?

This will vary depending on the reason we have your personal information. Please click on the on link below that best describes you:
Website visitor
Person contacting us (e.g. via our helpline, to provide feedback or make a complaint)
Job applicant with Appco UK

What are your rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal information. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details listed under Contact us.
  2. The right to access the personal information we hold about you. The section ‘How can you access your personal information?’ will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal information corrected if any of your personal information held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details listed under Contact us to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal information that we have. Please contact us using the details listed under Contact us to find out more. Please be aware that, under certain conditions, we may not be able action your request in full – for example, where we have a legal obligation to continue to process your personal information.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) or object to us using your personal information for a particular purpose or purposes.

For more information about our use of your personal information or exercising your rights as outlined above, please Contact us.
Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How can you access your personal information?

If you want to know what personal information we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal information and for a copy of it (where any such personal information is held). This is known as a ‘subject access request’.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in the Contact us section on this page. To make this as easy as possible for you, we can send you a Subject Access Request Form. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests), a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month and, in any case, not more than one month after receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal information within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required, up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

How do we ensure the security of your information?

We take appropriate measures to ensure that all personal information is kept secure, including security measures to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way .

We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We require our staff and all third parties to maintain high standards of safety and protection of information, including contractual obligations under which they undertake the protections of all personal information and apply strict information transfer measures.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal information security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected personal information security breach, where we are legally required to do so.

Contact us

To contact us about anything to do with your personal information and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (marking it ‘For the attention of Graham Bunce’).

Email address: info@appcouk.com
Postal Address: Studio 320B, Highgate Studios, 53-79 Highgate Road, London NW5 1TL

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal information protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our website following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up to date.